Ohio Prairie Hall of Fame Inductees

Ohio Prairie  Hall of Fame

  Ohio Prairie Association

tion

Ohio Prairie FAQs

Questions  (FAQs) About Ohio Prairies

Ohio Prairies  to Visit

st

Ohio Prairie Plants Info


Ohio Prairie Plant Species Information

Ohio Prairies Each Season

Ohio Prairies Each Season

Mission & Vision Statements

Mission and Vision Statements

Contact OPA

Contact OPA

Officers & Board Members

Officers and Board of Trustees

Become a Member

Home

Home

About OPA

About OPA

Prairie Links

Prairie Information Links

Prairie Regions  of Ohio

Prairie Regions of Ohio Ohio Prairies Map Become a Member

New Prairie Plant Names


New Latin and Common Names

Go to OPA Facebook page

Persistence of Ohio Prairies

Ohio prIr

Ohio

Persistence of Ohio Prairies Become a Member


1978 Ohio Prairies Report

OBS Ohio Prairie Report

Lance-leaved Violet

Species

Common Name: Lance-leafed Violet

Latin Name: Viola lanceolata

[Pronounced: "vee-OH-lah  lance-ee-oh-LATE-ah"]

Type of Plant: Perennial Forb


Identification Helps: A small white violet with lance-like leaves.


Similar Species: This is the only white violet with lance-like leaves.


Preferred Growing Conditions in the Wild: Found in wet prairies, in moist soil.


Preferred Soils: Grows in moist wet prairie and bog soils.


Seasons of Growth and Bloom: Blooms in April and May.


Natural Distribution in Ohio: Found in Lake Plain wet prairies (northern Ohio) and a

few wet sites in six south-central and south-west Ohio counties.


Description and General Information: This delightful little violet can be easily overlooked. It abounds in many wet prairies in northern Ohio, and at a few other wet prairies in south central Ohio. But it is not found in the Darby Plains prairies west of Columbus, nor on the Sandusky Plains prairies of north central Ohio.


The species is also known as Bog White Violet, as it appears in bog soils in other states.

The plant is listed as a Potentially Threatened Species by the Ohio Division of Natural Areas and Preserves.