Ohio Prairie Hall of Fame Inductees

Ohio Prairie  Hall of Fame

  Ohio Prairie Association


Ohio Prairie FAQs

Questions  (FAQs) About Ohio Prairies

Ohio Prairies  to Visit

Ohio Prairie Plants Info


Ohio Prairie Plant Species Information

Ohio Prairies Each Season

Ohio Prairies Each Season

Mission & Vision Statements

Mission and Vision Statements

Contact OPA

Contact OPA

Officers & Board Members

Officers and Board of Trustees

Become a Member

Home

Home

About OPA

About OPA

Prairie Links

Prairie Information Links

Prairie Regions  of Ohio

Prairie Regions of Ohio Ohio Prairies Map Become a Member

New Prairie Plant Names


New Latin and Common Names

Go to OPA Facebook page

Persistence of Ohio Prairies

Persistence of Ohio Prairies Become a Member


1978 Ohio Prairies Report

OBS Ohio Prairie Report

White Blue-eyed Grass

Species

Common Name: Common or White Blue-eyed Grass

Latin Name: Sisyrinchium albidum

[Pronounced: "sis-eh-RIN-kee-um AL-bih-dum "]

Type of Plant: Forb


Identification Helps: A native, grass-like forb, growing up to 20 inches, with white or light blue to blue flowers (as in photo on left) in late May and June. Usually (when mature -- flowers to left are not) with two flowers per stem. Leaves are grasslike, long and narrow, from ground.


There are several other Blue-eyed Grasses in Ohio prairies. This species does not have flowers with long stems. Others have multiple, long flower stems and wider or narrower leaves. Identification usually requires a technical guide.


Preferred Growing Conditions in the Wild: Common Blue-eyed Grass grows in fields and prairies.


Preferred Soils: Found in most soils.


Seasons of Growth and Bloom: This forb blooms from May through early July.


Natural Distribution in Ohio: Found in all major prairie counties in Ohio.


Description and General Information: This delightful little forb begins the summer season on many prairies. It can be an interesting prairie garden plant. Flowers can be white, or shades of blue.